07/08 Season

The Sabres went into the 07/08 campaign with confidence towards gaining the ever elusive playoff victory. None can argue that the Sabres began the season in great fashion with a comfortable win over arch rivals Sheffield Hallam and a hard fought victory over division rivals Leeds sending them into the Christmas break unbeaten.

Though a record winning streak was maintained beyond the break, dreams of a historic unbeaten season were cut short in the penultimate game of the regular season, being soundly beaten by a strong Leeds team. The Sabres narrowly missed out on what would have been their second ever division title on head to head points difference after beating Sheffield Hallam in a league and Varsity double header.

Aspirations of achieving the organisation first second round playoff outing were not to be though as an enthralling first round match up with the Leeds Celtics went down to the last drive, but ultimately and sadly tradition was to be kept.

Schedule
Away Team Home Team
Sheffield Sabres 42-8 Sheffield Hallam Warriors
Huddersfield Hawks 0-71 Sheffield Sabres
Sheffield Sabres 22-0 Lancaster Bombers
Sheffield Sabres 7-0 Leeds Celtics
Sheffield Sabres 1-0 Huddersfield Hawks
Lancaster Bombers 0-48 Sheffield Sabres
Leeds Celtics 13-0 Sheffield Sabres
Sheffield Sabres 26-10 Sheffield Hallam Warriors
Sheffield Sabres 12-18 Leeds Celtics

BUAFL Northern Conference – Roses Division
Team Won Lost Tied PCT. For Against
Leeds Celtics 7 1 0 0.875 206 7
Sheffield Sabres 7 1 0 0.875 217 31
Sheffield Hallam Warriors 4 4 0 0.500 242 100
Lancaster Bombers 2 6 0 0.250 59 263
Huddersfield Hawks 0 8 0 0.000 20 356
Roster
No. Name Position
1 Colin Williams RB
2 Simon Bell DB
4 Paul Musker QB
6 RETIRED- DAMIAN MARSHALL
7 Tasos Droulias QB
8 Tom Murphy FB/LB
10 Ale Sidoli WR
11 Sam Manger WR
12 Guy Starcevic RB
13 Alfonso Dulcey RB
22 Kenji Ara RB
24 Sam Broughton RB
26 Joe Wade FB
27 Tom Wyke WR
28 RETIRED- JAKE TREEN
31 Stuart Boor DB
33 Robin Toone III DB
35 Mark Maguire RB
38 Chris Shaw DB
39 Iolo Rhys DB
41 Andrew Cropper DB
42 Neil Tuckwood LB
44 Matt Duffy LB
45 Dima Morast DB
46 Tom Carmody LB
47 Ali Veitch DB
50 Dan Smith OL
52 George Pollard LB
53 Mike Rowley OL
54 Mark Fiddy LB
55 Luke Shackleton LB
56 Jay Stec DL
57 Kark Hoddell LB
58 Syd Worthington LB
59 Rob Oxley LB
64 Amanda Hastings OL
67 Emanus Prospere DL
69 Simon Buckley OL/DL
71 Kirk Mavraki OL
72 Mike Berwick OL
73 Eddy Foster LB
74 Iain Adams LB
75 Elliott Joyspenko OL
76 Mike Simpson-Li OL
80 Henry Geen WR
81 Richard Manns WR
83 Mark Bradley WR
84 Euan Paterson WR
85 Nas Purewal WR
88 Chris Lakin DL
89 Andy Whiting WR
90 Jonathan Gladwin DL
95 Steve Cademy DL
96 Jamie Campling WR
97 Kieran Rieley LB
99 Valdo Gomez LB
Match Reports
Sheffield Sabres 42-8 Sheffield Hallam Warriors
Huddersfield Hawks 0-71 Sheffield Sabres
Sheffield Sabres 22-0 Lancaster Bombers
Sheffield Sabres 7-0 Leeds Celtics
Sheffield Sabres 1-0 Huddersfield Hawks
Game conceded due to frozen pitch and late notice.
Lancaster Bombers 0-48 Sheffield Sabres
Sheffield Sabres 26-10 Sheffield Hallam Warriors (Varsity/League)
Sheffield Sabres 12-18 Leeds Celtics (Playoffs)